Tuesday, January 1, 2008




I neglected to finish posting the rest of the mini scrapbook made from Creative Cafe tags last year, so I will share it now whether you want to see it or not! LOL

I got the letters on the front using Queen & Co. Alphabettys - I love them, but sadly found out they're now all sold out at the place I bought them before :(

The shaped rhinestone bling just does not photograph well - it's so pretty and sparkly in real life! The KL over on the little tag are Maddie's friend's initials.

The brown tag is stamped with chalk ink and embellished with snowflake grosgrain ribbon, a Martha Stewart felt snowflake, chipboard, patterned paper from the Costco big pack by Wild Asparagus, some chipboard, glitter and more bling. Notice on the next picture the close up of the little acrylic charm that says "Frosty". We put a picture of the girls making their SNOWMAN on this page - it was sooooo dang cute!!

Next is a page with more felt snowflakes. This had the girls outside in the snow - talking. Because they have to talk about their private things outside - and look cute just in case any boys happen to go by - they will be seen.....yeah, right...not on my watch! I chase those boys away! LOL

Then the other page is a pocket for the Friendship tag.

I don't think I can load more than 5 pics at a time, so I have to set up another entry in a moment. Thanks for taking time to peek! I hope your New Year's Day has been wonderful!!

hugs,
Elaine

5 comments:

malieta said...

OMG....this mini album is the cutest!!! You did a fantastic job!
malieta:)

Dee Dee said...

This is gorgeous! I want one. :)

Maria said...

Hey Elaine!

I love your project! It's fabulous! I really love mini albums. . .they're so fun to make and to look at! Yours turned out fabulously!

Maria

Carolina said...

I love the mini album! Very cute! Yours came out wonderful! I will challenge myself to make one.
Your fellow Scrap-a-holic,
Carolina

Marion said...

Really cute, you should join our club!!