Monday, February 23, 2009

PTI Challenge card


Made this last night for the challenge. It's out of my comfort zone to use this color combo and it just feels kind of wild....anyway, I did it, and it's growing on me! Only the background was stamped...using PaperTrey's circle set. The chicken is a Sizzix die and the Thank you is a rub-on from Making Memories. I hope to find more of those soon...they've been out of the stores for a while now. Has anyone seen them?

I think I am giving it to the neighbors. They took us out for a lovely dinner (again...) We think they might like us a little bit or maybe we're just spoiled or they're going to bribe us somehow to do something....

Anyway, we had dinner at an Italian restaurant in Bothell's Canyon Park at a place called Grazie. We ordered mouth watering appetizers: Manilla clams, Dungeness Crab & Artichoke dip on garlic infused toast, and Tender Coconut shrimp with a lime-aioli dipping sauce; then for dinner, our choices came completely off of the "Daily Specials menu" and we ended up trying New Zealand Lamb, Prawns with Pasta, and Halibut with Risotto. Sides of asparagus, and rustic red mashed potatoes ....mmmmmmm......
It was truly decadent and probably the BEST risotto I've ever had. Pair that with lots of red wine, a Kir Royale, live Jazz music, and we ended up closing the place down at 11:00. Not before we had Canneloni with cinnamon scented whipped cream and spicy chocolate drizzles all over the place...OMG - HEAVEN I tell you! AND, very affordable...well we didn't pay, but I saw the prices. Compared to the last place they took us, this was a value meal! LOL We SOOOOO owe them a nice meal! I hope France is this nice because I think we are going to France with them...I hope.... ;-)

Have a great evening. I'm going to see who Jason picks on the Bachelor...I'm thinking he's going to be a loozer and pick Deanna. :(

Oh yea, there's a great new release of ELZYBELLS stamps - they are wayyyyyy too cute and you should go check it out because I think you might likey them...especially the food ones...I mean you're probably kinda hungry now after I posted about that fab dinner, right?

Check out this link to start with:
Elzybells FOOD

Night everyone!

4 comments:

~amy~ said...

FAB card Elaine!!! You crack me up...I was full just reading about all the delish food you had!!!

Tammi said...

Oh wow, I absolutely love this, that chicken is awesome! Love this Elaine! I might be able to get the thank you rub ons, I'll check at our LSS when I go back over to Boise, I got mine there awhile back. And I take it you haven't seen the spoilers from The Bachelor, I HOPE it's not true what they say has happened! Ugh...you never know with these shows!

Corie said...

This is absolutely FANTASTIC

Linda Beeson said...

That chicken is just too much! LOVE your card, great use of that CPS sketch.